Karapatan condemns the railroading of death penalty bill

Infographic by Bayan Metro Manila

By BicolToday.com staff

LEGAZPI CITY, 8March217 (BicolToday.com) – Death penalty bill, been approved on third and final reading at the House of Representatives yesterday, a nightmare for poor and victims of State repression according to Karapatan.

House Bill 4727 seeking to reimpose the death penalty on drug-related offenses has been passed on tuesday, March 7, with 217 yes, 54 no and one abstention just a few days after its second reading approval last Ash Wednesday.

The bill, which was pushed through the House majority’s threats of removal from posts and a subsequent voting mechanism which disallows accountability of congressmen, will add to the repressive State policies that will mostly affect the poor and marginalized, in a justice system that acquits the wealthy and convicts the poor,” said Karapatan Secretary General Cristina Palabay.

The current version of the death penalty bill includes only drug-related offenses, done in part to supposedly facilitate the fast approval of the bill in support of the administration’s renewed drug war.

House Speaker Pantaleon Alvarez added that “piecemeal death penalty bills” will be passed to cover all heinous crimes such as rape, murder, plunder.

“Apart from violating the right to life and absolute prohibition of torture and other cruel, inhuman or degrading treatment or punishment which the country has enshrined in its Constitution and the international covenants it is party to, re-imposing death penalty as punishment is a political nightmare for the poor and the victims of State repression such as the political prisoners,” Palabay continued.

Palabay added that “there are currently 402 political prisoners in the country, all slapped with trumped-up charges of common crimes. At least 71 of them have already been wrongly convicted. The possibility of them being subjected to death row after years of imprisonment furthers the injustice that they are experiencing.”

“Though the current bill only limits capital punishment to drug cases, previous incidents has taught us how easy it is for the police and the military to fabricate cases, through planting of evidence and presentation of military-backed witnesses, in their attempt to silence political activists and those deemed by the State as its enemies,” Palabay said, citing the cases of four members of a local peasant organization charged with drug cases in San Jose Del Monte, Bulacan.

Their cases were eventually dismissed for lack of probable cause.

According to Palabay, success with regard to eradication and elimination of crimes do not come in the railroading of bills to facilitate the ‘lawful’ killing of persons, but in long-term, comprehensive and fundamental solutions.

“This oppressive and repressive system is what breeds crime and addressing its root causes is what will ultimately solve criminality,” she said.

Death Penalty unconstitutional

The discussion over the bill is now in the hands of the Senate. However, opposition lawmakers stated that they would question the bill once it is signed into law before the Supreme Court.

“Our next step would wait until the President signs it into law, and once it is signed into law,” Albay Rep. Edcel Lagman told reporters.

According to Lagman, the approval of the bill in the house violates the three-day notice rule prescribed by Section 26(2) of Article VI of the Philippine Constitution.

“No bill passed by either House shall become a law unless it has passed three readings on separate days and printed copies thereof in its final form had been distributed to its Members three days before its passage, except when the President certifies to the necessity of its immediate enactment,” stated in the section of the constitution.

Lagman also cited Sec. 58 of Rule X of the House rules which provides that: “No bill or joint resolution shall become law unless it passes three (3) readings on separate days and printed copies thereof in its final form are distributed to the Members three (3) days before its passage except when the President certifies to the necessity of its immediate enactment.”

Karapatan challenged the Duterte government to undergo substantial reforms aimed at improving the living conditions of Filipinos, instead of advocating for laws that are a disservice to the marginalized. [BicolToday.com]

Abstained from voting:
1. Abellanosa, Rodrigo A. – Cebu City, 2nd District

For the death penalty:
1 Abayon, Harlin Neil III J. – Party List – AANGAT TAYO
2. Abu, Raneo E. – Batangas, 2nd District
3. Abueg, Frederick “Erick” F. – Palawan, 2nd District
4. Acharon, Pedro Jr. B. – South Cotabato, 1st District
5.. Acop, Romeo M. – Antipolo City, 2nd District
6. Acosta, Gil “Kabarangay” P. – Palawan, 3rd District
7. Adiong, Ansaruddin A.M. A. – Lanao del Sur, 1st District
8. Advincula, Alex – Cavite, 3rd District
9. Agarao, Benjamin Jr. C. – Laguna, 4th District
10. Albano, Rodolfo III T. – Isabela, 1st District
11. Almario, Joel Mayo Z. – Davao Oriental, 2nd District
12. Almonte, Jorge T. – Misamis Occidental, 1st District
13. Alonte, Marlyn B. – Biñan City, Lone District
14. Alvarez, Franz – Palawan, 1st District
15. Alvarez, Mercedes K. – Negros Occidental, 6th District
16. Alvarez, Pantaleon D. – Davao del Norte, 1st District
17. Amante, Erlpe John “Ping” M. – Agusan del Norte, 2nd District
18. Andaya, Rolando Jr. G. – Camarines Sur, 1st District
19. Angara-Castillo, Bellaflor J. – Aurora, Lone District
20. Antonino, Magnolia C. – Nueva Ecija, 4th District
21. Aragones, Sol – Laguna, 3rd District
22. Arbison, Munir M. – Sulu, 2nd District
23. Arcillas, Arlene B. – Laguna, 1st District
24. Arenas, Rose Marie “Baby” J. – Pangasinan, 3rd District
25. Aumentado, Erico Aristotle C. – Bohol, 2nd District
26. Bagatsing, Cristal L. – Manila, 5th District
27. Bataoil, Leopoldo N. – Pangasinan, 2nd District
28. Batocabe, Rodel M. – Party List – AKO BICOL
29. Bautista-Bandigan, Lorna P. – Davao Occidental, Lone District
30. Belaro, Salvador Jr. B. – Party List – 1-ANG EDUKASYON
31. Belmonte, Ricardo “RJ” T. – Party List – SBP
32. Belmonte, Feliciano Jr. R. – Quezon City, 4th District
33. Benitez, Alfredo – Negros Occidental, 3rd District
34. Bernos, Joseph Sto. Niño B. – Abra, Lone District
35. Bertiz, Aniceto “John” III D. – Party List – ACTS OFW
36. Biazon, Rozzano Rufino B. – Muntinlupa City, Lone District
37. Biron, Ferjenel G., M.D. – Iloilo, 4th District
38. Bondoc, Juan Pablo – Pampanga, 4th District
39. Bravo, Maria Vida Espinosa – Masbate, 1st District
40. Bulut-Begtang, Eleanor C. – Apayao, Lone District
41. Cagas, Mercedes “Didi” C. – Davao del Sur, Lone District
42. Calderon, Peter John D. – Cebu, 7th District
43. Calixto-Rubiano, Emi G. – Pasay City, Lone District
44. Caminero, Wilfredo S. – Cebu, 2nd District
45. Campos, Luis Jose Angel Jr. N. – Makati City, 2nd District
46. Canama, Sabiniano S. – Party List – COOP NATCCO
47. Cari, Jose Carlos L. – Leyte, 5th District
48. Castelo, Winston – Quezon City, 2nd District
49. Castro, Fredenil “Fred” H. – Capiz, 2nd District
50. Catamco, Nancy A. – North Cotabato, 2nd District
51. Cayetano, Pia S. – Taguig City-Pateros, 2nd District
52. Celeste, Jesus – Pangasinan, 1st District
53. Cerafica, Arnel M. – Taguig City-Pateros, 1st District
54. Chipeco, Joaquin Jr. M. – Laguna, 2nd District
55. Co, Christopher S. – Party List – AKO BICOL
56. Cojuangco, Carlos O. – Tarlac, 1st District
57. Collantes, Ma. Theresa V. – Batangas, 3rd District
58. Cortes, Jonas C. – Cebu, 6th District
59. Cortuna, Julieta R. – Party List – A TEACHER
60. Cosalan, Ronald M. – Benguet, Lone District
61. Crisologo, Vincent “Bingbong” P. – Quezon City, 1st District
62. Cua, Dakila Carlo E. – Quirino, Lone District
63. Cuaresma, Luisa Lloren – Nueva Vizcaya, Lone District
64. Cueva, Leo Rafael M. – Negros Occidental, 2nd District
65. Dalipe, Manuel Jose “Mannix” M. – Zamboanga City, 2nd District
66. Dalog, Maximo B. – Mountain Province, Lone District
67. De Venecia, Christopher “Toff” Vera Perez – Pangasinan, 4th District
68. De Vera, Eugene Michael B. – Party List – ABS
69. Defensor, Arthur Jr. R. – Iloilo, 3rd District
70. Del Rosario, Manuel Monsour III T. – Makati City, 1st District
71. Deloso-Montalla, Cheryl P. – Zambales, 2nd District
72. Dimaporo, Abdullah D. – Lanao del Norte, 2nd District
73. Dimaporo, Mohamad Khalid Q. – Lanao del Norte, 1st District
74. Duavit, Michael John R. – Rizal, 1st District
75. Durano, Ramon “Red” VI H. – Cebu, 5th District
76. Dy, Napoleon S. – Isabela, 3rd District
77. Enverga, Anna Katrina “Trina” M. – Quezon, 1st District
78. Eriguel, Sandra Y., M.D. – La Union, 2nd District
79. Ermita-Buhain, Elenita Milagros – Batangas, 1st District
80. Espina, Rogelio J.,M.D. – Biliran, Lone District
81. Estrella, Conrado III M. – Party List – ABONO
82. Eusebio, Richard C. – Pasig City, Lone District
83. Evardone, Ben P. – Eastern Samar, Lone District
84. Fariñas, Rodolfo C. – Ilocos Norte, 1st District
85. Ferrer, Luis “Jon-Jon” IV A. – Cavite, 6th District
86. Ferriol-Pascual, Abigail Faye C. – Party List – KALINGA
87. Garcia, Gwendolyn F. – Cebu, 3rd District
88. Garcia-Albano, Mylene J. – Davao City, 2nd District
89. Garin, Oscar “Richard” Jr. S. – Iloilo, 1st District
90. Garin, Sharon S. – Party List – AAMBIS-OWA
91. Gasataya, Greg G. – Bacolod City, Lone District
92. Gatchalian, Wes – Valenzuela City, 1st District
93. Geron, Rico B. – Party List – AGAP
94. Go, Ana Cristina Siquian – Isabela, 2nd District
95. Gomez, Lucy T. – Leyte, 4th District
96. Gonzaga, Ruwel Peter S. – Compostela Valley, 2nd District
97. Gonzales, Alexandria P. – Mandaluyong City, Lone District
98. Gonzales, Aurelio Jr. “Dong” D. – Pampanga, 3rd District
99. Gonzalez, Fernando V. – Albay, 3rd District
100. Gorriceta, Arcadio H. – Iloilo, 2nd District
101. Gullas, Gerald Anthony Jr. “Samsam” V. – Cebu, 1st District
102. Hernandez, Ferdinand L. – South Cotabato, 2nd District
103. Herrera-Dy, Bernadette “BH” – Party List – BH
104. Hofer, Ann K. – Zamboanga Sibugay, 2nd District
105. Jalosjos, Seth Frederick P. – Zamboanga del Norte, 1st District
106. Javier, Paolo Everardo S. – Antique, Lone District
107. Kho, Elisa – Masbate, 2nd District
108. Khonghun, Jeffrey D. – Zambales, 1st District
109. Labadlabad, Glona G. – Zamboanga del Norte, 2nd District
110. Lanete, Scott Davies S., M.D. – Masbate, 3rd District
111. Laogan, Dennis C. – Party List – ANG KABUHAYAN
112. Lazatin, Carmelo II “Jon” B. – Pampanga, 1st District
113. Leachon, Doy C. – Oriental Mindoro, 1st District
114. Lobregat, Celso L. – Zamboanga City, 1st District
115. Lopez, Benhur Jr. B. – Party List – YACAP
116. Lopez, Carlo V. – Manila, 2nd District
117. Loyola, Roy M. – Cavite, 5th District
118. Madrona, Emmanuel F. – Romblon, Lone District
119. Malapitan, Dale “Along” R. – Caloocan City, 1st District
120. Manalo, Jesulito “Jess” A. – Party List – ANGKLA
121. Mangaoang, Allen Jesse C. – Kalinga, Lone District
122. Mangudadatu, Zajid G. – Maguindanao, 2nd District
123. Mariño, Mario Vittorio “Marvey” A. – Batangas, 5th District
124. Marquez, Carlito S. – Aklan, Lone District
125. Martinez, Eric M. – Valenzuela City, 2nd District
126. Matugas, Francisco Jose II F. – Surigao del Norte, 1st District
127. Mellana, Evelyn P. – Agusan del Sur, 2nd District
128. Mercado, Roger G. – Southern Leyte, Lone District
129. Mirasol, Alejandro Y. – Negros Occidental, 5th District
130. Montoro, Teodoro “Ted” G. – Party List – AASENSO
131. Nava, Ma. Lucille L., M.D. – Guimaras, Lone District
132. Nieto, John Marvin “Yul Servo” C. – Manila, 3rd District
133. Noel, Victoria Isabel G. – Party List – AN WARAY
134. Nograles, Jericho Jonas B. – Party List – PBA
135. Nograles, Karlo Alexei B. – Davao City, 1st District
136. Nuñez-Malanyaon, Corazon N. – Davao Oriental, 1st District
137. Oaminal, Henry S. – Misamis Occidental, 2nd District
138. Ocampo, Rosenda Ann – Manila, 6th District
139. Olivarez, Eric L. – Parañaque City, 1st District
140. Ong, Edwin C. – Northern Samar, 2nd District
141. Ortega, Pablo C. – La Union, 1st District
142. Ortega, Vini Nola A. – Party List – ABONO
143. Pacquiao, Rogelio “Ruel” D. – Sarangani, Lone District
144. Palma, Wilter “Sharky” II Wee – Zamboanga Sibugay, 1st District
145. Pancho, Gavini “Apol” C. – Bulacan, 2nd District
146. Panganiban, Jose Jr. T. CPA,LLB – Party List – ANAC-IP
147. Papandayan, Mauyag Jr. “Jun” B. – Lanao del Sur, 2nd District
148. Pimentel, Johnny Ty – Surigao del Sur, 2nd District
149. Pineda, Enrico A. – Party List – 1-PACMAN
150. Plaza, Maria Valentina G. – Agusan del Sur, 1st District
151. Primicias-Agabas, Marlyn L. – Pangasinan, 6th District
152. Quimbo, Romero – Marikina City, 2nd District
153. Radaza, Aileen C. – Lapu-Lapu City, Lone District
154. Ramos, Deogracias Jr. B. – Sorsogon, 2nd District
155. Relampagos, Rene L. – Bohol, 1st District
156. Revilla, Strike B. – Cavite, 2nd District
157. Roa-Puno, Cristina “Chiqui” – Antipolo City, 1st District
158. Robes, Florida “Rida” P. – San Jose Del Monte City, Lone District
159. Rodriguez, Isidro Jr. S. – Rizal, 2nd District
160. Rodriguez, Maximo Jr. B. – Cagayan de Oro City, 2nd District
161. Roman, Geraldine B. – Bataan, 1st District
162. Romualdo, Xavier Jesus D. – Camiguin, Lone District
163. Roque, Rogelio Neil P. – Bukidnon, 4th District
164. Sacdalan, Jesus Nonato – North Cotabato, 1st District
165. Sagarbarria, Manuel T. – Negros Oriental, 2nd District
166. Sahali, Ruby M. – Tawi-Tawi, Lone District
167. Salceda, Joey Sarte – Albay, 2nd District
168. Salimbangon, Benhur L. – Cebu, 4th District
169. Salo, Ron P. – Party List – KABAYAN
170. Sambar, Mark Aeron H. – Party List – PBA
171. Sandoval, Federico II “Ricky” S. – Malabon City, Lone District
172. Sarmiento, Cesar V. – Catanduanes, Lone District
173. Sarmiento, Edgar Mary S. – Samar, 1st District
174. Savellano, Deogracias Victor “DV” B. – Ilocos Sur, 1st District
175. Sema, Bai Sandra A. – Maguindanao, 1st District
176. Siao, Frederick W. – Iligan City, Lone District
177. Silverio, Lorna C. – Bulacan, 3rd District
178. Suansing, Estrellita B. – Nueva Ecija, 1st District
179. Suansing, Horacio Jr. P. – Sultan Kudarat, 2nd District
180. Suarez, Danilo E. – Quezon, 3rd District
181. Sy-Alvarado, Jose Antonio “Kuya Jonathan” R. – Bulacan, 1st District
182. Tambunting, Gus S. – Parañaque City, 2nd District
183. Tan, Angelina – Quezon, 4th District
184. Tan, Milagrosa “Mila” T. – Samar, 2nd District
185. Tan, Shernee Abubakar – Party List – KUSUG-TAUSUG
186. Tejada, Jose “PingPing” I. – North Cotabato, 3rd District
187. Teves, Arnolfo Jr. “Arnie” A. – Negros Oriental, 3rd District
188. Tiangco, Tobias “Toby” M. – Navotas City, Lone District
189. Ting, Randolph S. – Cagayan, 3rd District
190. Tolentino, Abraham – Cavite, 7th District
191. Treñas, Jerry P.  – Iloilo City, Lone District
192. Tugna, Sherwin N. – Party List – CIBAC
193. Tupas, Raul “Boboy” C. – Iloilo, 5th District
194. Ty, Arnel U. – Party List – LPGMA
195. Umali, Reynaldo V. – Oriental Mindoro, 2nd District
196. Unabia, Peter – Misamis Oriental, 1st District
197. Ungab, Alberto T. – Davao City, 3rd District
198. Unico, Renato Jr. J. – Camarines Norte, 1st District
199. Uy, Juliette T. – Misamis Oriental, 2nd District
200. Uy, Rolando – Cagayan de Oro City, 1st District
201. Uybarreta, Carlos Roman – Party List – 1-CARE
202. Vargas, Alfred D. – Quezon City, 5th District
203. Velasco, Lord Allan Jay Q. – Marinduque, Lone District
204. Velasco-Catera, Tricia Nicole Q. – Party List – MATA
205. Veloso, Vicente “Ching” S.E. – Leyte, 3rd District
206. Villanueva, Noel L. – Tarlac, 3rd District
207. Villaraza-Suarez, Anna Marie – Party List – ALONA
208. Villarica, Linabelle Ruth R. – Bulacan, 4th District
209. Violago, Micaela S. – Nueva Ecija, 2nd District
210. Yap, Arthur C. – Bohol, 3rd District
211. Yap, Melecio Jr. J. – Negros Occidental, 1st District
212. Yap, Victor A. – Tarlac, 2nd District
213. Yu, Divina Grace C. –Zamboanga del Sur, 1st District
214. Zamora, Maria Carmen S. – Compostela Valley, 1st District
215. Zamora, Ronaldo B. – San Juan City, Lone District
216. Barzaga, Jennifer “Jenny” A. – Cavite, 4th District
217. Bravo, Anthony M., Ph. D. – Party List – COOP NATCCO

Against the death penalty:
1. Abaya, Francis Gerald A. – Cavite, 1st District
2. Acosta-Alba, Ma. Lourdes – Bukidnon, 1st District
3. Aggabao, Ma. Lourdes R. – Isabela, 4th District
4.  Alejano, Gary C. – Party List – MAGDALO
5. Amatong, Isagani S. – Zamboanga del Norte, 3rd District
6. Atienza, Jose Jr. L. – Party List – BUHAY
7.  Bag-ao, Kaka J. – Dinagat Islands, Lone District
8. Baguilat, Teddy Jr. Brawner – Ifugao, Lone District
9. Banal, Jorge “Bolet” – Quezon City, 3rd District
10. Belmonte, Jose Christopher Y. – Quezon City, 6th District
11. Billones, Emmanuel A. – Capiz, 1st District
12. Bolilia, Lianda B. – Batangas, 4th District
13. Bordado, Gabriel Jr. H. – Camarines Sur, 3rd District
14. Brosas, Arlene D. – Party List – GABRIELA
15. Casilao, Ariel ‘Ka Ayik’ B. – Party List – ANAKPAWIS
16. Castro, France L. – Party List – ACT TEACHERS
17. Chavez, Cecilia Leonila V. – Party List – BUTIL
18. Daza, Raul A. –  Northern Samar, 1st District
19. De Jesus, Emmi A. – Party List – GABRIELA
20. Del Mar, Raul V. – Cebu City, 1st District
21. Elago, Sarah Jane I. – Party List – KABATAAN
22. Erice, Edgar R. – Caloocan City, 2nd District
23. Escudero, Evelina G. – Sorsogon, 1st District
24. Ferrer, Juliet Marie D. – Negros Occidental, 4th District
25. Flores, Florencio Jr. T., M.D. – Bukidnon, 2nd District
26. Fortun, Lawrence H – Agusan del Norte, 1st District
27. Fortuno, Salvio B. – Camarines Sur, 5th District
28. Garcia, Jose Enrique III “Joet” S. – Bataan, 2nd District
29. Go, Mark O. – Baguio City, Lone District
30. Lacson, Virgilio S. – Party List – MANILA TEACHERS
31. Lagman, Edcel C. – Albay, 1st District
32. Limkaichong, Jocelyn Sy – Negros Oriental, 1st District
33. Lopez, Manuel Luis T. – Manila, 1st District
34. Macapagal-Arroyo, Gloria – Pampanga, 2nd District
35. Maceda, Edward Vera Perez – Manila, 4th District
36. Marcoleta, Rodante D. – Party List – SAGIP
37. Marcos, Imelda R. – Ilocos Norte, 2nd District
38. Mending, Makmod Jr. D. – Party List – AMIN
39. Paduano, Joseph Stephen S. – Party List – ABANG LINGKOD
40. Panotes, Marisol C – Camarines Norte, 2nd District
41. Pichay, Prospero Jr. A. – Surigao del Sur, 1st District
42. Ramirez-Sato, Josephine – Occidental Mindoro, Lone District
43. Rocamora, Ramon V. A.”Rav” – Siquijor, Lone District
44. Roque, Harry Jr. L – Party List – KABAYAN
45. Salon, Orestes T. – Party List – AGRI
46. Santos-Recto, Vilma – Batangas, 6th District
47. Tinio, Antonio L – Party List – ACT TEACHERS
48. Turabin-Hataman, Sitti Djalia A. – Party List – AMIN
49. Vargas-Alfonso, Baby Aline – Cagayan, 2nd District
50. Velarde, Mariano Michael Jr. M. –  Party List – BUHAY
51. Vergara, Rosanna “Ria” V. – Nueva Ecija, 3rd District
52. Villarin, Tom S. – Party List – AKBAYAN
53. Zarate, Carlos Isagani T. – Party List – BAYAN MUNA
54. Zubiri, Manuel F. – Bukidnon, 3rd District

Posted by on March 8, 2017. Filed under Headlines,Nation. You can follow any responses to this entry through the RSS 2.0. You can leave a response or trackback to this entry

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *